:::

About NCTS

:::

Topical Program / for 2013

2013-2014

1.
Focus Programs
Algebraic Geometry 

Coordinator : Jungkai Cheng (NTU)
                    
2.
Discrete Mathematics

Coordinator : Gerard J. Chang (NTU)
                      Li-Da Tong (NSYU)

3.
Dynamical Systems
Coordinator : Kuo-Chang Chen (NTHU)
                     
4.
Geometric Analysis &
Differential Geometry
Coordinator : Taipei:
                     Shu-Cheng Chang (NTU)
                     Jih-Hsin Cheng (Academia Sinica)
                     Yng-Ing Lee (NTU)
                     Hsinchu:
                     Chiung-Jue Sung (NTHU)
                    
Dong-Ho Tsai (NTHU)
                           Tainan:
                     R. Chiang
 (NCKU)         
5.
Mathematical Biology
Coordinator : Sze-Bi Hsu (NTHU)
                      Chih-Wen Shih (NCTU)
                      Je-Chiang Tsai (NCCU)
6.
Number Theory and Algebra
Coordinator : Wen-Ching Li (Penn. State U. & NCTS)  
                      Liang-Chung Hsia (NCU)
                      Yifan Yang (NCTU)
                     
Chia-Fu Yu (Academia Sinica)
7.
Partial Differential Equation
Coordinator : Jong-Shenq Guo (Tamkang U.)
                     Tai-Chia Lin (NTU)
                     Jenn-Nan Wang (NTU)
                     Jann-Long Chern (NCU)
                     Yung-Fu Fang (NCKU)
                     Chiun-Chuan Chen (NTU)
8.
Probability & Related Topics
 
Coordinator :Shuenn-Jyi Sheu (NCU)
                     Yuen-Chung Sheu (NCTU)
9.

Representation Theory

Coordinator : Shun-Jen Cheng (Academia Sinica)
                     Ching-Hung Lam (Academia Sinica & NCKU)

                      Wen-Fong Ke (NCKU)

10.
Scientific Computation







Regional Programs
Statistics
Coordinator : Ming-Chih Lai (NCTU)
                      Wen-Wei Lin (NCTU)
                      Wei-Cheng Wang (NTHU)
                      Soon-Yi Wu (NCKU)
                      I-Liang Chern (NTU)
                      Chien-Cheng Chang (NTU)
                      Tony W. H. Sheu (NTU)


Coordinator : 
                    
Hsinchu:
                     Hsiu-Ying Wang (NCTU)
                     Nan-Jung Hsu
 (NTHU)
                     Sheng-Tsiang Tseng (NTHU)

                     Tainan:
                     Tiee-Jian Wu
 (NCKU)

web_use_log